31 CFR § 800.211 - Covered investment.
The term covered investment means an investment, direct or indirect, by a foreign person other than an excepted investor, in an unaffiliated TID U.S. business that is proposed or pending on or after February 13, 2020, and that:
(a) Is not a covered control transaction; and
(b) Affords the foreign person:
(1) Access to any material nonpublic technical information in the possession of the TID U.S. business;
(2) Membership or observer rights on, or the right to nominate an individual to a position on, the board of directors or equivalent governing body of the TID U.S. business; or
(3) Any involvement, other than through voting of shares, in substantive decisionmaking of the TID U.S. business regarding:
(i) The use, development, acquisition, safekeeping, or release of sensitive personal data of U.S. citizens maintained or collected by the TID U.S. business;
(ii) The use, development, acquisition, or release of critical technologies; or
(iii) The management, operation, manufacture, or supply of covered investment critical infrastructure.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, no investment involving an air carrier, as defined in 49 U.S.C. 40102(a)(2), that holds a certificate issued under 49 U.S.C. 41102 shall be a covered investment.
(d) Example: Corporation A, a foreign person that is not an excepted investor, makes a non-controlling investment in Corporation B, a U.S. business, that affords Corporation A the right to nominate one of the directors on Corporation B's board of directors. Corporation B, through its wholly-owned subsidiary Corporation X, designs and manufactures a critical technology. Corporation A's investment in Corporation B is a covered investment.