32 CFR § 37.1035 - How do I know if my TIA uses the 10 U.S.C. 2371 authority and I must report additional data under § 37.1030(b)?

§ 37.1035 How do I know if my TIA uses the 10 U.S.C. 2371 authority and I must report additional data under § 37.1030(b)?

As explained in appendix B to this part, a TIA uses the authority of 10 U.S.C. 2371 and therefore must be included in the DoD's annual report to Congress on the use of 10 U.S.C. 2371 authorities if it:

(a) Is an assistance transaction other than a grant or cooperative agreement, by virtue of its patent rights provision; or

(b) Includes a provision to recover funds from a recipient, as described at § 37.580.