32 CFR § 37.665 - Must I require nonprofit participants to have periodic audits?

§ 37.665 Must I require nonprofit participants to have periodic audits?

Yes, expenditure-based TIAs are assistance instruments subject to the Single Audit Act (31 U.S.C. 7501-7507), so nonprofit participants are subject to their usual requirements under that Act, as implemented by subpart F of 2 CFR part 200. Specifically, the requirements are the same as those in subpart E of 2 CFR part 1128 for grants and cooperative agreements to institutions of higher education, nonprofit organizations, States, local governments, and Indian tribes. Note that those requirements also apply to Federally Funded Research and Development Centers (FFRDCs) and other Government-owned, Contractor-Operated (GOCO) facilities administered by nonprofit organizations, because nonprofit FFRDCs and GOCOs are subject to the Single Audit Act.

[85 FR 51246, Aug. 19, 2020]