32 CFR § 37.805 - If I am awarding a TIA, what payment methods may I specify?

prev | next
§ 37.805 If I am awarding a TIA, what payment methods may I specify?

Your TIA may provide for:

(a)Reimbursement, as described in 32 CFR 34.12(a)(1), if it is an expenditure-based award.

(b)Advance payments, as described in 32 CFR 34.12(a)(2), subject to the conditions in 32 CFR 34.12(b)(2)(i) through (iii).

(c)Payments based on payable milestones. These are payments made according to a schedule that is based on predetermined measures of technical progress or other payable milestones. This approach relies upon the fact that, as research progresses throughout the term of the agreement, observable activity will be taking place. The recipient is paid upon the accomplishment of the predetermined measure of progress. Fixed-support TIAs must use this payment method and each measure of progress appropriately would be one of the well-defined outcomes that you identify in the agreement (this does not preclude use of an initial advance payment, if there is no alternative to meeting immediate cash needs). There are cash management considerations when this payment method is used as a means of financing for an expenditure-based TIA (see§ 37.575 and § 37.1105).