32 CFR § 37.820 - Must I require a recipient to return interest on advance payments?

prev next
§ 37.820 Must I require a recipient to return interest on advance payments?

If your expenditure-based TIA provides for either advance payments or payable milestones, the agreement must require the recipient to:

(a) Maintain in an interest-bearing account any advance payments or milestone payment amounts received in advance of needs to disburse the funds for program purposes unless:

(1) The recipient receives less than $120,000 in Federal grants, cooperative agreements, and TIAs per year;

(2) The best reasonably available interest-bearing account would not be expected to earn interest in excess of $1,000 per year on the advance or milestone payments; or

(3) The depository would require an average or minimum balance so high that it would not be feasible within the expected Federal and non-Federal cash resources for the project.

(b) Remit annually the interest earned to the administrative agreements officer.