34 CFR § 200.62 - Responsibilities for providing services to private school children.
prev | next
§ 200.62 Responsibilities for providing services to private school children.
(a) After timely and meaningful consultation with appropriate officials of private schools, an LEA must—
(1) In accordance with §§ 200.62 through 200.67 and section 1117 of the ESEA, provide, individually or in combination, as requested by private school officials to best meet the needs of eligible children, special educational services, instructional services (including evaluations to determine the progress being made in meeting such students' academic needs), counseling, mentoring, one-on-one tutoring, or other benefits under this subpart (such as dual or concurrent enrollment, educational radio and television, computer equipment and materials, other technology, and mobile educational services and equipment) that address their needs, on an equitable basis and in a timely manner, to eligible children who are enrolled in private elementary and secondary schools; and
(2) Ensure that teachers and families of participating private school children participate, on an equitable basis, in accordance with § 200.65 in services and activities developed pursuant to section 1116 of the ESEA.
(b)
(1) Eligible private school children are children who—
(i) Reside in participating public school attendance areas of the LEA, regardless of whether the private school they attend is located in the LEA; and
(ii) Meet the criteria in section 1115(c) of the ESEA.
(2) Among the eligible private school children, the LEA must select children to participate, consistent with § 200.64.
(c) The services and other benefits an LEA provides under this section must be secular, neutral and nonideological.
[82 FR 31709, July 7, 2017, as amended at 84 FR 31674, July 2, 2019]