34 CFR 222.10 - How long must a local educational agency retain records?

§ 222.10 How long must a local educational agency retain records?

An LEA must retain the records described in § 222.9 until the later of -

(a) Three years after the last payment for a fiscal year; or

(b) If the records have been questioned on Federal audit or review, until the question is finally resolved and any necessary adjustments to payments have been made.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232f, 7702, 7703, 7704, 7706)

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 20 - EDUCATION
U.S. Code: Title 29 - LABOR
U.S. Code: Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
U.S. Code: Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Statutes at Large
Public Laws

92-318

Title 34 published on 2015-12-04

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 34 CFR Part 222 after this date.

  • 2016-09-20; vol. 81 # 182 - Tuesday, September 20, 2016
    1. 81 FR 64728 - Impact Aid Program
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education
      Final regulations.
      These regulations are effective January 31, 2017. For more information, see SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.
      34 CFR Part 222
The section you are viewing is cited by the following CFR sections.