34 CFR 370.48 - When must grant funds and program income be obligated?

§ 370.48 When must grant funds and program income be obligated?

Any Federal funds, including reallotted funds, that are appropriated for a fiscal year to carry out the activities under this part that are not obligated or expended by the designated agency prior to the beginning of the succeeding fiscal year, and any program income received during a fiscal year that is not obligated or expended by the designated agency prior to the beginning of the succeeding fiscal year in which the program income was received, remain available for obligation and expenditure by the designated agency during that succeeding fiscal year in accordance with section 19 of the Act.

(Authority: Sections 12(c) and 19 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended; 29 U.S.C. 709(c) and 716)

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 29 - LABOR