34 CFR § 370.4 - What kinds of activities may the Secretary fund?
§ 370.4 What kinds of activities may the Secretary fund?
(a) Funds made available under this part must be used for activities consistent with the purposes of this program, including—
(1) Advising and informing clients, client-applicants, and individuals with disabilities in the State, especially individuals with disabilities who have traditionally been unserved or underserved by vocational rehabilitation programs, of—
(i) All services and benefits available to them through programs authorized under the Act; and
(ii) Their rights in connection with those services and benefits;
(2) Informing individuals with disabilities in the State, especially individuals with disabilities who have traditionally been unserved or underserved by vocational rehabilitation programs, of the services and benefits available to them under title I of the ADA;
(3) Upon the request of the client or client-applicant, assisting and advocating on behalf of the client or client-applicant in his or her relationship with projects, programs, and community rehabilitation programs that provide services under the Act by engaging in individual or systemic advocacy and pursuing, or assisting and advocating on behalf of the client or client-applicant to pursue, legal, administrative, and other available remedies, if necessary—
(i) To ensure the protection of the rights of a client or client-applicant under the Act; and
(ii) To facilitate access by individuals with disabilities, including students and youth with disabilities who are making the transition from school programs, to services funded under the Act; and
(4) Providing information to the public concerning the CAP.
(b) In providing assistance and advocacy services under this part with respect to services under title I of the Act, a designated agency may provide assistance and advocacy services to a client or client-applicant to facilitate the individual's employment, including assistance and advocacy services with respect to the individual's claims under title I of the ADA, if those claims under title I of the ADA are directly related to services under title I of the Act that the individual is receiving or seeking.
(Authority: Sections 12(c) and 112(a) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended; 29 U.S.C. 709(c) and 732(a))