34 CFR 403.187 - How may a State provide technical assistance?

§ 403.187 How may a State provide technical assistance?

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, a State may use only an amount of the funds reserved for each of the basic programs listed in § 403.60 and the special programs listed in § 403.130 to pay the costs of providing technical assistance that is necessary and reasonable to promote or enhance the quality and effectiveness of that program.

(b) A State may not use funds reserved under § 403.180(b)(1) for the Secondary School Vocational Education Program and the Postsecondary and Adult Vocational Education Program to pay the costs of providing technical assistance.

(c) In providing technical assistance under paragraph (a) of this section, a State may not use amounts to an extent that would interfere with achieving the purposes of the program for which the funds were awarded.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 2302(d) (A)-(D), 2312(a), and 2323(b)(5))

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code