34 CFR 403.91 - How must funds be used under the Sex Equity Program?

§ 403.91 How must funds be used under the Sex Equity Program?

Except as provided in § 403.92, each State shall use amounts reserved for the Sex Equity Program in accordance with § 403.180(b)(2)(ii) only for -

(a) Programs, services, comprehensive career guidance and counseling, and activities to eliminate sex bias and stereotyping in secondary and postsecondary vocational education;

(b) Preparatory services and vocational education programs, services, and activities for girls and women, aged 14 through 25, designed to enable the participants to support themselves and their families; and

(c) Support services for individuals participating in vocational education programs, services, and activities described in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, including dependent-care services and transportation.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 2335a(a))

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code