34 CFR 658.41 - What are the cost-sharing requirements?

prev | next
§ 658.41 What are the cost-sharing requirements?

(a) The grantee's share may be derived from cash contributions from private sector corporations or foundations in the amount of one-third of the total cost of the project.

(b) The grantee's share may be derived from cash or in-kind contributions from institutional and noninstitutional funds, including State and private sector corporation or foundation contributions, equal to one-half of the total cost of the project.

(c) In-kind contributions means property or services that benefit a grant-supported project or program and that are contributed by non-Federal third parties without charge to the grantee.

(d) The Secretary may waive or reduce the required non-Federal share for institutions that -

(1) Are eligible to receive assistance under part A or B of title III or under title V of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended; and

(2) Have submitted a grant application under this part that demonstrates a need for a waiver or reduction.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1124 and 3474; OMB Circular A-110)
[ 58 FR 32577, June 10, 1993, as amended at 64 FR 7740, Feb. 16, 1999; 74 FR 35074, July 17, 2009]

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code