34 CFR 685.219 - Public Service Loan Forgiveness Program.
(a)General. The Public Service Loan Forgiveness Program is intended to encourage individuals to enter and continue in full-time public service employment by forgiving the remaining balance of their Direct loans after they satisfy the public service and loan payment requirements of this section.
* * *
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2014-25266 RIN 1840-AD17 Docket No. ID ED-2014-OPE-0082 DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, Office of Postsecondary Education Final regulations. These regulations are effective July 1, 2015. Implementation date: For the implementation date, see the Implementation Date of These Regulations section of this document. 34 CFR Part 685 The Secretary amends the regulations governing the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan (Direct Loan) Program. These regulations strengthen and improve administration of the Federal Direct PLUS Loan Program authorized under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (HEA).
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2014-18673 RIN 1840-AD17 Docket No. ID ED-2014-OPE-0082 DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, Office of Postsecondary Education Notice of proposed rulemaking. We must receive your comments on or before September 8, 2014. 34 CFR Part 685 The Secretary proposes to amend the regulations governing the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan (Direct Loan) Program. The Secretary is proposing to amend these regulations to strengthen and improve the administration of the Federal Direct PLUS Loan Program authorized under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (HEA).
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2014-00928 RIN 1840-AD13 Docket No. ID ED-2013-OPE-0066 DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, Office of Postsecondary Education Final regulations. Effective March 18, 2014. 34 CFR Part 685 The Secretary amends the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program (Direct Loan Program) regulations to implement the changes to the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (HEA), resulting from the Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). These final regulations reflect the provisions of the HEA, as amended by MAP-21.
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2013-25331 RIN 1840-AD12 Docket No. ID ED-2013-OPE-0063 DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, Office of Postsecondary Education Final regulations. Effective date: These regulations are effective July 1, 2014. Implementation dates: For implementation dates, see the Implementation Date of These Regulations section of the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section. 34 CFR Parts 668, 674, 682, and 685 The Secretary amends the Student Assistance General Provisions, Federal Perkins Loan (Perkins Loan) Program, Federal Family Education Loan (FFEL) Program, and William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan (Direct Loan) Program regulations. These final regulations will: Amend the FFEL and Direct Loan program regulations to reflect changes made to the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (HEA), by the SAFRA Act included in the Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010; incorporate statutory changes to interest rates and other recent statutory changes in the Direct Loan Program regulations; update, strengthen, and clarify various areas of the Student Assistance General Provisions, Perkins Loan, FFEL, and Direct Loan program regulations; and provide for greater consistency in the regulations governing the title IV, HEA student loan programs. These final regulations will ensure that the title IV, HEA Federal student aid programs operate as efficiently as possible.
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2013-15812 RIN 1840-AD12 Docket No. ID ED-2013-OPE-0063 DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, Office of Postsecondary Education Notice of proposed rulemaking. We must receive your comments on or before August 28, 2013. 34 CFR Parts 668, 674, 682, and 685 The Secretary proposes to amend the Student Assistance General Provisions, Federal Perkins Loan (Perkins Loan) Program, Federal Family Education Loan (FFEL) Program, and William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan (Direct Loan) Program regulations. The proposed regulations would: amend the FFEL and Direct Loan program regulations to reflect changes made to the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (HEA), by the SAFRA Act included in the Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010; incorporate other recent statutory changes in the Direct Loan Program regulations; update, strengthen, and clarify various areas of the Student Assistance General Provisions, Perkins Loan, FFEL, and Direct Loan program regulations; and provide for greater consistency in the regulations governing the title IV, HEA student loan programs. These proposed regulations would ensure that the title IV, HEA Federal student aid programs operate as efficiently as possible.
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2013-11515 RIN 1840-AD13 Docket No. ID ED-2013-OPE-0066 DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, Office of Postsecondary Education Interim final rule; request for comments. These interim final regulations are effective May 16, 2013. We must receive your comments on or before July 1, 2013. 34 CFR Part 685 The Secretary amends the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program (Direct Loan Program) regulations to reflect changes made to the program by the Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21), Public Law 112-141. Specifically, these interim final regulations reflect the provisions in MAP-21 that amended the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (HEA) to extend the 3.4 percent interest rate on Direct Subsidized Loans from July 1, 2012, to July 1, 2013, and to ensure that a borrower may not receive Direct Subsidized Loans for more than 150 percent of the published length of the educational program in which the borrower is enrolled. Under the changes made by MAP-21, if the borrower exceeds this Direct Subsidized Loan limit, the borrower also becomes responsible for the accruing interest on the Direct Subsidized Loans.
* * *