34 CFR 685.219 - Public Service Loan Forgiveness Program.
(a)General. The Public Service Loan Forgiveness Program is intended to encourage individuals to enter and continue in full-time public service employment by forgiving the remaining balance of their Direct loans after they satisfy the public service and loan payment requirements of this section.
* * *
(ii) Is not an organization engaged in religious activities, unless the qualifying activities are unrelated to religious instruction, worship services, or any form of proselytizing;
(4) A Tribal college or university; or
(5) A private organization that -
(i) Provides the following public services: Emergency management, military service, public safety, law enforcement, public interest law services, early childhood education (including licensed or regulated child care, Head Start, and State funded pre-kindergarten), public service for individuals with disabilities and the elderly, public health (including nurses, nurse practitioners, nurses in a clinical setting, and full-time professionals engaged in health care practitioner occupations and health care support occupations, as such terms are defined by the Bureau of Labor Statistics), public education, public library services, school library or other school-based services; and
(ii) Is not a business organized for profit, a labor union, a partisan political organization, or an organization engaged in religious activities, unless the qualifying activities are unrelated to religious instruction, worship services, or any form of proselytizing.
(c)Borrower eligibility.
(1) A borrower may obtain loan forgiveness under this program if he or she -
(i) Is not in default on the loan for which forgiveness is requested;
(ii) Is employed full-time by a public service organization or serving in a full-time AmeriCorps or Peace Corps position -
(A) When the borrower makes the 120 monthly payments described under paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section;
(B) At the time of application for loan forgiveness; and
(C) At the time the remaining principal and accrued interest are forgiven;
(iii) Makes 120 separate monthly payments after October 1, 2007, on eligible Direct loans for which forgiveness is sought. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section for a borrower in an AmeriCorps or Peace Corps position or who qualifies for partial repayment of his or her loans under the student loan repayment programs under 10 U.S.C. 2171, 2173, 2174, or any other student loan repayment programs administered by the Department of Defense,, the borrower must make the monthly payments within 15 days of the scheduled due date for the full scheduled
* * *