36 CFR 3.17 - What regulations apply to swimming areas and beaches?

§ 3.17 What regulations apply to swimming areas and beaches?

(a) The superintendent may designate areas as swimming areas or swimming beaches in accordance with §§ 1.5 and 1.7 of this chapter.

(b) Within designated swimming areas, the use of a surfboard or similar rigid device is prohibited.

(c) The superintendent may prohibit the use or possession of flotation devices, glass containers, kites, or incompatible activities in swimming areas or swimming beaches in accordance with §§ 1.5 and 1.7 of this chapter.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code

Title 36 published on 19-Apr-2017 03:27

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 36 CFR Part 3 after this date.

  • 2015-06-25; vol. 80 # 122 - Thursday, June 25, 2015
    1. 80 FR 36474 - Technical Edits
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, National Park Service
      Final rule.
      This rule is effective June 25, 2015.
      36 CFR Parts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 11, 12, and 13