36 CFR § 9.131 - Will the NPS charge me a fee for access?

§ 9.131 Will the NPS charge me a fee for access?

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the Regional Director may charge you a fee if you use federally owned or administered lands or waters that are outside the scope of your oil and gas right.

(1) If you require the use of federally owned or administered lands or waters to access your operation, the Regional Director will charge you a fee based on the fair market value of such use.

(2) If access to your mineral right is on or across an existing park road, the Regional Director may charge you a fee according to a posted fee schedule.

(b) Fees under this section will not be charged for access within the scope of your oil and gas right or access to your mineral right that is otherwise provided for by law.