36 CFR § 9.70 - Do I need an operations permit for accessing oil and gas rights from outside the System unit boundary?

§ 9.70 Do I need an operations permit for accessing oil and gas rights from outside the System unit boundary?

Your downhole operations inside a System unit are subject to these regulations. If you wish to access your oil and gas rights located inside a System unit from a surface location outside the unit, you must submit the information required by § 9.71. We will evaluate this information and may request that you apply for an operations permit. We will require an operations permit for such operations only if we determine that downhole permit requirements are needed to protect against a significant threat of damage to:

(a) Federally owned or administered lands, waters, or resources within System units;

(b) NPS visitor uses or experiences; or

(c) Visitor or employee health or safety.