37 CFR § 202.4 - Group registration.
§ 202.4 Group registration.
(a) General. This section prescribes conditions for issuing a registration for a group of related works under section 408(c) of title 17 of the United States Code.
* * *
(ii) The issues must be submitted in a digital form, and each issue must be contained in a separate electronic file. The applicant must use the file-naming convention and submit digital files in accordance with instructions specified on the Copyright Office's website. The files must be submitted in Portable Document Format (PDF), they must be assembled in an orderly form, and they must be uploaded to the electronic registration system as individual electronic files (i.e., not .zip files). The files must be viewable and searchable, contain embedded fonts, and be free from any access restrictions (such as those implemented through Digital Rights Management (DRM)). The file size for each uploaded file must not exceed 500 megabytes, but files may be compressed to comply with this requirement.
(f) Group registration of newsletters. Pursuant to the authority granted by 17 U.S.C. 408(c)(1), the Register of Copyrights has determined that a group of newsletter issues may be registered with one application, the required deposit, and the filing fee required by § 201.3(c) of this chapter, if the following conditions are met:
(1) Eligible works.
(i) All the issues in the group must be newsletters. For purposes of this section, a newsletter is a serial that is published and distributed by mail, electronic media, or other medium, including paper, email, or download. The newsletter must contain news or information that is chiefly of interest to a special group, such as trade and professional associations, colleges, schools, or churches. Newsletters are typically distributed through subscriptions, but are not distributed through newsstands or other retail outlets.
(ii) The group must include at least two issues.
(iii) Each issue in the group must be an all-new issue or an all-new collective work that has not been previously published, and each issue must be fixed and distributed as a discrete, self-contained work.
(iv) The author and claimant for each issue must be the same person or organization.
(v) All the issues in the group must be published under the same continuing title, they must be published within the same calendar month and bear issue dates within that month, and the applicant must identify the earliest and latest date that the issues were published during that month.
(2) Application. The applicant must complete and submit the online application designated for a group of newsletter issues. The application may be submitted by any of the parties listed in § 202.3(c)(1).
(3) Deposit. The applicant must submit one complete copy of each issue that is included in the group. The issues must be submitted in digital form, and each issue must be contained in a separate electronic file. The applicant must use the file-naming convention and submit digital files in accordance with instructions specified on the Copyright Office's website. The files must be submitted in Portable Document Format (PDF), they must be assembled in an orderly form, and they must be uploaded to the electronic registration system as individual electronic files (i.e., not .zip files). The files must be viewable and searchable, contain embedded fonts, and be free from any access restrictions (such as those implemented through digital rights management) that prevent the viewing and
* * *
(11) In an exceptional case, the Copyright Office may waive the online filing requirement set forth in paragraph (i)(8) of this section or may grant special relief from the deposit requirement under § 202.20(d), subject to such conditions as the Associate Register of Copyrights and Director of the Office of Registration Policy and Practice may impose on the applicant.
(j) Group registration of short online literary works. Pursuant to the authority granted by 17 U.S.C. 408(c)(2), the Register of Copyrights has determined that a group of literary works may be registered in Class TX with one application, the required deposit, and the filing fee required by § 201.3(c) if the following conditions are met:
(1) The group may include up to 50 short online literary works, and the application must specify the total number of short online literary works that are included in the group. For purposes of this section, a short online literary work is a work consisting of text that contains at least 50 words and no more than 17,500 words, such as a poem, short story, article, essay, column, blog entry, or social media post. The work must be published as part of a website or online platform, including online newspapers, social media websites, and social networking platforms. The group may not include computer programs, audiobooks, podcasts, or emails. Claims in any form of authorship other than “text” or claims in the selection, coordination, or arrangement of the group as a whole will not be permitted on the application.
(2) All of the works must be published within a three-calendar-month period, and the application must identify the earliest and latest date that the works were published.
(3) All the works must be created by the same individual, or jointly by the same individuals, and each creator must be named as the copyright claimant or claimants for each work in the group.
(4) The works must not be works made for hire.
(5) The applicant must provide a title for each work and a title for the group as a whole.
(6) The applicant must complete and submit the online application designated for a group of short online literary works. The application may be submitted by any of the parties listed in § 202.3(c)(1).
(7) The applicant must submit one complete copy of each work. The works must be assembled in an orderly form with each work in a separate digital file. The file name for each work must match the title as submitted on the application. All of the works must be submitted in one of the electronic formats approved by the Office, and must be uploaded to the electronic registration system in a .ZIP file. The file size for each uploaded .ZIP file must not exceed 500 megabytes.
* * *