38 CFR § 17.36 - Enrollment—provision of hospital and outpatient care to veterans.
prev | next
§ 17.36 Enrollment—provision of hospital and outpatient care to veterans.
(a) Enrollment requirement for veterans.
* * *
on the return envelope within 60 days from the date VA sent the form to the veteran.
(v) Veterans will be disenrolled, and reenrolled, in the order of the priority categories listed with veterans in priority category 1 being the last to be disenrolled and the first to be reenrolled. Similarly, within priority categories 7 and 8, veterans will be disenrolled, and reenrolled, in the order of the priority subcategories listed with veterans in subcategory (i) being the last to be disenrolled and first to be reenrolled.
(4) [Reserved]
(5) Disenrollment. A veteran enrolled in the VA health care system under paragraph (d)(2) of this section will be disenrolled only if:
(i) The veteran submits to a VA Medical Center or to the VA Health Eligibility Center, 2957 Clairmont Road, NE., Suite 200, Atlanta, Georgia 30329–1647, a signed and dated document stating that the veteran no longer wishes to be enrolled; or
(ii) A VA network or facility director, or the Deputy Under Secretary for Health for Operations and Management or Chief, Health Administration Service or equivalent official at a VA medical facility, or Director, Health Eligibility Center, determines that the veteran is no longer in a priority category eligible to be enrolled, as set forth in § 17.36(c)(2).
(6) Notification of enrollment status. Notice of a decision by a VA network or facility director, or the Deputy Under Secretary for Health for Operations and Management or Chief, Health Administration Service or equivalent official at a VA medical facility, or Director, Health Eligibility Center, regarding enrollment status will be provided to the affected veteran by letter and will contain the reasons for the decision. The letter will include an effective date for any changes and a statement regarding appeal rights. The decision will be based on all information available to the decisionmaker, including the information contained in VA Form 10–10EZ.
(e) Catastrophically disabled. For purposes of this section, catastrophically disabled means to have a permanent severely disabling injury, disorder, or disease that compromises the ability to carry out the activities of daily living to such a degree that the individual requires personal or mechanical assistance to leave home or bed or requires constant supervision to avoid physical harm to self or others. This definition is met if an individual has been found by the Chief of Staff (or equivalent clinical official) at the VA facility where the individual was examined to have a permanent condition specified in paragraph (e)(1) of this section; to meet permanently one of the conditions specified in paragraph (e)(2) of this section by a clinical evaluation of the patient's medical records that documents that the patient previously met the permanent criteria and continues to meet such criteria (permanently) or would continue to meet such criteria (permanently) without the continuation of on-going treatment; or to meet permanently one of the conditions specified in paragraph (e)(2) of this section by a current medical examination that documents that the patient meets the permanent criteria and will continue to meet such criteria (permanently) or would continue to meet such criteria (permanently) without the continuation of on-going treatment.
(1) Quadriplegia and quadriparesis; paraplegia; legal blindness defined as visual impairment of 20/200 or less visual acuity in the better seeing eye with corrective lenses, or a visual field restriction of 20 degrees or less in the better seeing eye with corrective lenses; persistent vegetative state; or a condition resulting from two of the following procedures, provided the two procedures were not on the same limb:
(i) Amputation, detachment, or reamputation of or through the hand;
(ii) Disarticulation, detachment, or reamputation of or through the wrist;
(iii) Amputation, detachment, or reamputation of the forearm at or through the radius and ulna;
(iv) Amputation, detachment, or disarticulation of the forearm at or through the elbow;
(v) Amputation, detachment, or reamputation of the arm at or through the humerus;
(vi) Disarticulation or detachment of the arm at or through the shoulder;
(vii) Interthoracoscapular (forequarter) amputation or detachment;
(viii) Amputation, detachment, or reamputation of the leg at or through the tibia and fibula;
(ix) Amputation or detachment of or through the great toe;
(x) Amputation or detachment of or through the foot;
(xi) Disarticulation or detachment of the foot at or through the ankle;
(xii) Amputation or detachment of the foot at or through malleoli of the tibia and fibula;
(xiii) Amputation or detachment of the lower leg at or through the knee;
(xiv) Amputation, detachment, or reamputation of the leg at or through the femur;
(xv) Disarticulation or detachment of the leg at or through the hip; and
(xvi) Interpelviaabdominal (hindquarter) amputation or detachment.
(2)
(i) Dependent in 3 or more Activities of Daily Living (eating, dressing, bathing, toileting, transferring, incontinence of bowel and/or bladder), with at least 3 of the dependencies being permanent with a rating of 1, using the Katz scale.
(ii) A score of 2 or lower on at least 4 of the 13 motor items using the Functional Independence Measure.
(iii) A score of 30 or lower using the Global Assessment of Functioning.
* * *