38 CFR § 17.905 - Medical records.

prev next
§ 17.905 Medical records.

Copies of medical records generated outside VA that relate to activities for which VA is asked to provide payment or that VA determines are necessary to adjudicate claims under §§ 17.900 through 17.905 must be provided to VA at no cost.

(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 101(2), 1802-1803, 1811-1813, 1831)
[68 FR 1010, Jan. 8, 2003, as amended at 76 FR 4250, Jan. 25, 2011]