38 CFR § 21.7042 - Basic eligibility requirements.
An individual must meet the requirements of this section, § 21.7044, or § 21.7045 in order to be eligible for basic educational assistance. This section requires an individual to complete certain academic requirements before applying for educational assistance. If the individual applies before completing those requirements, VA will disallow the ap
* * *
(1) An individual who has established eligibility under paragraph (a) of this section through serving at least two years of continuous active duty of an obligated period of active duty of less than three years, as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, may attempt to establish eligibility under paragraph (b) of this section through service in the Selected Reserve. If this veteran fails to establish eligibility under paragraph (b) of this section, he or she will retain eligibility established under paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) An individual must elect, in writing, whether he or she wishes service in the Selected Reserve to be credited towards establishing eligibility under 38 U.S.C. chapter 30 or under 10 U.S.C. chapter 1606 when:
(i) The individual:
(A) Is a veteran who has established eligibility for basic educational assistance through meeting the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section; and
(B) Also is a reservist who has established eligibility for benefits under 10 U.S.C. chapter 1606 through meeting the requirements of § 21.7540; or
(ii) The individual is a member of the National Guard or Air National Guard who has established eligibility for basic educational assistance under 38 U.S.C. chapter 30 through activation under a provision of law other than 32 U.S.C. 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505.
(3) An election under this paragraph (d) to have Selected Reserve service credited towards eligibility for payment of educational assistance under 38 U.S.C. chapter 30 or under 10 U.S.C. chapter 1606 is irrevocable when the veteran either negotiates the first check or receives the first payment by electronic funds transfer of the educational assistance elected.
(4) If a veteran is eligible to receive educational assistance under both 38 U.S.C. chapter 30 and 10 U.S.C. chapter 1606, he or she may receive educational assistance alternately or consecutively under each of these chapters to the extent that the educational assistance is based on service not irrevocably credited to one or the other chapter as provided in paragraphs (d)(1) through (d)(3) of this section.
(e) Eligibility to receive educational assistance while serving a qualifying period of active duty.
(1) An individual on active duty who does not have sufficient active duty service to establish eligibility under paragraph (a) of this section, nevertheless is eligible to receive basic educational assistance when he or she
(i) After June 30, 1985, either—
(A) First becomes a member of the Armed Forces, or
(B) First enters on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces;
(ii) Has completed the requirements of a secondary school diploma (or an equivalency certificate) before beginning training;
(iii) Serves at least two years of continuous active duty in the Armed Forces; and
(iv) Remains on active duty.
(2) Subject to paragraph (e)(3) of this section, VA will consider an individual to have met the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section when he or she—
(i) Has met the active duty requirements of paragraph (b) of this section;
(ii) Is committed to serve 4 years in the Selected Reserve; and
(iii) Before beginning the training for which he or she wishes to receive educational assistance—
(A) Has completed the requirements of a high school diploma (or equivalency certificate), or
(B) Has successfully completed the equivalent of 12 semester hours or the equivalent in a program of education leading to a standard college degree.
(3) An individual who establishes basic eligibility under this paragraph shall lose that eligibility if, upon discharge or release from active duty, he or she is unable to establish eligibility under any of the other paragraphs of this section. The effective date for that loss of eligibility is the date the veteran was discharged or released from active duty.
(f) Restrictions on establishing eligibility.
(1) An individual who, after June 30, 1985, first becomes a member of the Armed Forces or first enters on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces, may elect not to receive educational assistance under 38 U.S.C. ch. 30. This election must be made at the time the individual initially enters on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces. An individual who makes such an election is not eligible for educational assistance under 38 U.S.C. ch. 30 unless he or she withdraws the election as provided in paragraph (c) of this section or in § 21.7045(b) or (c) of this part.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (f)(4) of this section, an individual is not eligible for educational assistance under 38 U.S.C. chapter 30 if after December 31, 1976, he or she receives a commission as an officer in the Armed Forces upon graduation from:
(i) The United States Military Academy;
(ii) The United States Naval Academy;
(iii) The United States Air Force Academy; or
(iv) The United States Coast Guard Academy.
(3) Except as provided in this paragraph and in paragraph (f)(4) of this section, an individual who after December 31, 1976, receives a commission as an officer in the Armed Forces upon completion of a program of educational assistance under 10 U.S.C. 2107 (the Senior Reserve Officers' Training Corps program) is not eligible for educational assistance under 38 U.S.C. chapter 30. This bar to eligibility under 38 U.S.C. chapter 30 does not apply to an individual who entered active duty after September 30, 1996, and received—
(i) $2,000 or less in educational assistance under 10 U.S.C. 2107 for at least one year of the individual's participation in that program of educational assistance; or
* * *