38 CFR § 3.903 - Subversive activities.
§ 3.903 Subversive activities.
(a) Definition. Any offense for which punishment is prescribed: (1) In title 18 U.S.C., sections 792, 793, 794, 798, 2381 through 2385, 2387 through 2390, and chapter 105;
(2) In title 18 U.S.C., sections 175, 229, 831, 1091, 2332a, and 2332b, for claims filed on or after December 17, 2003.
(3) In the Uniform Code of Military Justice, Articles 94, 104 and 106 (10 U.S.C. 894, 904, and 906);
(4) In the following sections of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954: Sections 222 through 226 (42 U.S.C. 2272-2276); and
(5) In section 4 of the Internal Security Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 783).
(b) Effect on claim.
(1) Any person who is convicted after September 1, 1959, of subversive activities shall from and after the date of commission of such offense have no right to gratuitous benefits (including the right to burial in a national cemetery) under laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs based on periods of military, naval, air, or space service commencing before the date of the commission of such offense and no other person shall be entitled to such benefits on account of such person.
(2) The Attorney General will notify the Department of Veterans Affairs in each case in which a person is indicted or convicted of an offense listed in paragraphs (a)(1), (3), and (4) of this section. The Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the Treasury, as may be appropriate, will notify the Department of Veterans Affairs in each case in which a person is convicted of an offense listed in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(c) Presidential pardon. Where any person whose right to benefits has been so terminated is granted a pardon of the offense by the President of the United States, the right to such benefits shall be restored as of the date of such pardon, if otherwise eligible.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 6105)
[27 FR 8591, Aug. 28, 1962, as amended at 38 FR 4511, Feb. 15, 1973; 38 FR 30106, Nov. 1, 1973; 53 FR 17934, May 19, 1988; 71 FR 44919, Aug. 8, 2006; 87 FR 26126, May 3, 2022]