38 CFR § 36.4313 - Charges and fees.
§ 36.4313 Charges and fees.
(a) No charge shall be made against, or paid by, the borrower incident to the making of a guaranteed or insured loan other than those expressly permitted under paragraph (d) or (e) of this section, and no loan shall be guaranteed or insured unless the lender certifies to the Secretary that it has not imposed and will not impose any charges or fees against the borrower in excess of those permissible under paragraph (d) or (e) of this section. Any charge which is proper to make against the borrower under the provisions of this paragraph may be paid out of the proceeds of the loan: Provided, That if the purpose of the loan is to finance the purchase or construction of residential property the costs of closing the loan including the pro rata portion of the ground rents, hazard insurance premiums, current year's taxes, and other prepaid items normally involved in financing such transaction may not be included in the loan.
(b) Except as provided in this subpart, no brokerage or service charge or their equivalent may be charged against the debtor or the proceeds of the loan either initially, periodically, or otherwise.
(c) Brokerage or other charges shall not be made against the veteran for obtaining any guaranty or insurance under 38 U.S.C. chapter 37, nor shall any premiums for insurance on the life of the borrower be paid out of the proceeds of a loan.
(d) The following schedule of permissible fees and charges shall be applicable to all Department of Veterans Affairs guaranteed or insured loans.
(1) The veteran may pay reasonable and customary amounts for any of the following items:
(i) Fees of Department of Veterans Affairs appraiser and of compliance inspectors designated by the Department of Veterans Affairs except appraisal fees incurred for the predetermination of reasonable value requested by others than veteran or lender.
(ii) Recording fees and recording taxes or other charges incident to recordation.
(iii) Credit report.
(iv) That portion of taxes, assessments, and other similar items for the current year chargeable to the borrower and an initial deposit (lump-sum payment) for the tax and insurance account.
(v) Hazard insurance required by § 36.4329.
(vi) Survey, if required by lender or veteran; except that any charge for a survey in connection with a loan under §§ 36.4360 through 36.4365 (Condominium Loans) must have the prior approval of the Secretary.
(vii) Title examination and title insurance, if any.
(viii) The actual amount charged for flood zone determinations, including a charge for a life-of-the-loan flood zone determination service purchased at the time of loan origination, if made by a third party who guarantees the accuracy of the determination. A fee may not be charged for a flood zone determination made by a Department of Veterans Affairs appraiser or for the lender's own determination.
(ix) Such other items as may be authorized in advance by the Under Secretary for Benefits as appropriate for inclusion under this paragraph (d) as proper local variances.
(2) A lender may charge and the veteran may pay a flat charge not exceeding 1 percent of the amount of the loan, provided that such flat charge shall be in lieu of all other charges relating to costs of origination not expressly specified and allowed in this schedule.
(3) In cases where a lender makes advances to a veteran during the progress of construction, alteration, improvement, or repair, either under a commitment of the Department of Veterans Affairs to issue a guaranty certificate or insurance credit upon completion, or where the lender would be entitled to guaranty or insurance on such advances when reported under automatic procedure, the lender may make a charge against the veteran of not exceeding 2 percent of the amount of the loan for its services in supervising the making of advances and the progress of construction notwithstanding that the “holdback” or final advance is not actually paid out until after the construction, alteration, improvement, or repair is fully completed: Provided, That the major portion (51 percent or more) of the loan proceeds is paid out during the actual progress of the construction, alteration, improvement, or repair. Such charge may be in addition to the 1 percent charge allowed under paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(4) In consideration, alteration, improvement or repair loans, including supplemental loans made pursuant to § 36.4359, where no charge is permissible under the provisions of paragraph (d)(3) of this section the lender may charge and the veteran may pay a flat sum not exceeding 1 percent of the amount of the loan. Such charge may be in addition to the 1 percent allowed under paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
* * *