38 CFR § 36.4323 - Election to convey security.
§ 36.4323 Election to convey security.
(a) If the holder acquires the property that secured the guaranteed loan at the liquidation sale or through acceptance of a deed-in-lieu of foreclosure and if, under 38 U.S.C. 3732(c), the Secretary may accept conveyance of the property, the holder must notify the Secretary by electronic means no later than 15 c
* * *
(2) Coincident with the notice of election to convey or transfer the property to the Secretary or with the acquisition of the property by the holder, following such notice, whichever is later, the holder shall request endorsements on all insurance policies naming the Secretary as an assured, as his/her interest may appear. Such insurance policies shall be forwarded to the Secretary at the time of the conveyance or transfer of the property to the Secretary or as soon after that time as feasible. If insurers cancel policies, holders must properly account for any unearned premiums refunded by the insurer.
(3) Occupancy of the property by anyone properly in possession by virtue of and during a period of redemption, or by anyone else unless under a claim of title which makes the title sought to be conveyed by the holder of less dignity or quality than that required by this section, shall not preclude the holder from conveying or transferring the property to the Secretary. Except with the prior approval of the Secretary, the holder shall not rent the property to a new tenant, nor extend the term of an existing tenancy on other than a month-to-month basis.
(4) The notice shall provide property tax information to include all taxing authority property identification numbers. Any taxes, special assessments or ground rents due and payable within 30 days after date of conveyance or transfer to the Secretary must be paid by the holder.
(5)
(i) Each conveyance or transfer of real property to the Secretary pursuant to this section shall be acceptable if:
(A) The holder thereby covenants or warrants against the acts of the holder and those claiming under the holder (e.g., by special warranty deed); and
(B) It vests in the Secretary or will entitle the Secretary to such title as is or would be acceptable to prudent lending institutions, informed buyers, title companies, and attorneys, generally, in the community in which the property is situated.
(ii) Any title will not be unacceptable to the Secretary by reason of any of the limitations on the quantum or quality of the property or title stated in § 36.4354(b), Provided, that:
(A) At the time of conveyance or transfer to the Secretary there has been no breach of any conditions affording a right to the exercise of any reverter.
(B) With respect to any such limitations which came into existence subsequent to the making of the loan, full compliance was had with the requirements of § 36.4327.
(iii) The acceptability of a conveyance or transfer pursuant to the requirements of this paragraph will generally be established by delivery to the Secretary of the following evidence of title showing that title to the property of the quality specified in this paragraph (d)(5) is or will be vested in the Secretary:
(A) A copy of the deed or document evidencing transfer of interest and title at the liquidation sale;
(B) A special warranty deed conveying the property to the Secretary;
(C) Origination Deed of Trust or Mortgage;
(D) Original or Copy of Mortgagee's Title Insurance Policy from Loan Origination (except in Iowa, where a title abstract is required);
(E) Owner's Title Insurance Policy issued after loan termination in the name of the Secretary (except in Iowa, where a title abstract is required);
(F) Loan Assignments;
(G) Appointment of Substitute Trustee (where required as part of the termination process);
(H) Estoppel Affidavit for deed in lieu of foreclosure, if required by State law and appropriate language cannot be included in the deed in lieu of foreclosure; and/or
(I) Any evidence that the Secretary may reasonably require.
(iv) In lieu of such title evidence listed in paragraph (d)(5)(iii) of this section, the Secretary will accept a conveyance or transfer with general warranty with respect to the title from a holder described in 38 U.S.C. 3702(d) or from a holder of financial responsibility satisfactory to the Secretary.
(6) Except with respect to matters covered by any covenants or warranties of the holder, the acceptance by the Secretary of a conveyance or transfer by the holder shall conclude the responsibility of the holder to the Secretary under the regulations of this subpart with respect to the title. In the event of the subsequent discovery of title defects, the Secretary shall have no recourse against the holder with respect to such title other than by reason of such covenants or warranties.
(7) As between the holder and the Secretary, the responsibility for any loss due to damage to or destruction of the property or due to personal injury sustained in respect to such property shall be governed by the provisions of this paragraph and paragraph (d)(11) of this section. Ordinary wear and tear excepted, the holder shall bear such risk of loss from the date of acquisition by the holder to the date such risk of loss is assumed by the Secretary. Such risk of loss is assumed by the Secretary from the date of receipt of the holder's election to convey or transfer the property to the Secretary. The amount of any loss chargeable to the holder may be deducted from the amount payable by the Secretary at the time the property is transferred. In any case where pursuant to the VA regulations rejection of the title is legally proper, the Secretary may surrender custody of the property as of the date specified in the Secretary's notice to the holder. The Secretary's assumption of such risk shall terminate upon such surrender.
* * *