40 CFR § 1068.27 - May EPA conduct testing with my engines/equipment?

§ 1068.27 May EPA conduct testing with my engines/equipment?

(a) As described in the standard-setting part, we may perform testing on your engines/equipment before we issue a certificate of conformity. This is generally known as confirmatory testing.

(b) If we request it, you must make a reasonable number of production-line engines or pieces of production-line equipment available for a reasonable time so we can test or inspect them for compliance with the requirements of this chapter.

(c) If your emission-data engine/equipment or production engine/equipment requires special components for proper testing, you must promptly provide any such components to us if we ask for them.

[81 FR 74217, Oct. 25, 2016]

The following state regulations pages link to this page.