40 CFR 141.511 - What is required of new finished water reservoirs?

prev | next
§ 141.511 What is required of new finished water reservoirs?

If your system begins construction of a finished water reservoir on or after March 15, 2002 the reservoir must be covered. Finished water reservoirs for which your system began construction prior to March 15, 2002 are not subject to this requirement.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code

Title 40 published on 10-May-2017 04:28

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 40 CFR Part 141 after this date.

  • 2017-04-11; vol. 82 # 68 - Tuesday, April 11, 2017
    1. 82 FR 17406 - Use of Lead Free Pipes, Fittings, Fixtures, Solder and Flux for Drinking Water; Extension of Comment Period
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
      Proposed rule; extension of comment period.
      Comments must be received on or before May 17, 2017.
      40 CFR Parts 141 and 143
The section you are viewing is cited by the following CFR sections.