40 CFR § 144.70 - Wording of the instruments.
(a)
(1) A trust agreement for a trust fund, as specified in § 144.63(a) of this chapter, must be worded as follows, except that instructions in brackets are to be replaced with the relevant information and the brackets deleted:
* * *
This letter of credit is effective as of [date] and shall expire on [date at least 1 year later], but such expiration date shall be automatically extended for a period of [at least 1 year] on [date] and on each successive expiration date, unless, at least 120 days before the current expiration date, we notify both you and [owner's or operator's name] by certified mail that we have decided not to extend this letter of credit beyond the current expiration date. In the event you are so notified, any unused portion of the credit shall be available upon presentation of your sight draft for 120 days after the date of receipt by both you and [owner's or operator's name], as shown on the signed return receipts.
Whenever this letter of credit is drawn on under and in compliance with the terms of this credit, we shall duly honor such draft upon presentation to us, and we shall deposit the amount of the draft directly into the standby trust fund of [owner's or operator's name] in accordance with your instructions.
We certify that the wording of this letter of credit is identical to the wording specified in 40 CFR 144.70(d) as such regulations were constituted on the date shown immediately below.
This credit is subject to [insert “the most recent edition of the Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits, published and copyrighted by the International Chamber of Commerce,” or “the Uniform Commercial Code”].
(e) A certificate of insurance, as specified in § 144.63(e) of this chapter, must be worded as follows, except that instructions in brackets are to be replaced with the relevant information and the brackets deleted:
Certificate of Insurance for Plugging and Abandonment
Name and Address of Insurer (herein called the “insurer”):
Injection Wells covered: [list for each well: The EPA Identification Number, name, address, and the amount of insurance for plugging and abandonment (these amounts for all injection wells covered must total the face amount shown below).]
The insurer hereby certifies that it has issued to the Insured the policy of insurance identified above to provide financial assurance for plugging and abandonment for the injection wells identified above. The Insurer further warrants that such policy conforms in all respects with the requirements of 40 CFR 144.63(e), as applicable and as such regulations were constituted on the date shown immediately below. It is agreed that any provision of the policy inconsistent with such regulations is hereby amended to eliminate such inconsistency.
Whenever requested by the EPA Regional Administrator(s) of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, the Insurer agrees to furnish to the EPA Regional Administrator(s) a duplicate original of the policy listed above, including all endorsements thereon.
I hereby certify that the wording of this certificate is identical to the wording specified in 40 CFR 144.70(e) as such regulations were constituted on the date shown immediately below.
[Signature of witness or notary:]
* * *