40 CFR § 145.34 - Procedures for withdrawal of State programs.
prev | next
§ 145.34 Procedures for withdrawal of State programs.
(a) A State with a program approved under this part may voluntarily transfer program responsibilities required by Federal law to EPA by taking the following actions, or in such other manner as may be agreed upon with the Administrator.
(1) The State shall give the Administrator 180 days notice of the proposed transfer and shall submit a plan for the orderly transfer of all relevant program information not in the possession of EPA (such as permits, permit files, compliance files, reports, permit applications) which are necessary for EPA to administer the program.
(2) Within 60 days of receiving the notice and transfer plan, the Administrator shall evaluate the State's transfer plan and shall identify any additional information needed by the Federal government for program administration and/or identify any other deficiencies in the plan.
(3) At least 30 days before the transfer is to occur the Administrator shall publish notice of the transfer in the Federal Register and in enough of the largest newspapers in the State to provide Statewide coverage, and shall mail notice to all permit holders, permit applicants, other regulated persons and other interested persons on appropriate EPA and State mailing lists.
(b) Approval of a State UIC program may be withdrawn and a Federal program established in its place when the Administrator determines, after holding a public hearing, that the State program is not in compliance with the requirements of SDWA and this part.
(1) Notice to State of public hearing. If the Administrator has cause to believe that a State is not administering or enforcing its authorized program in compliance with the requirements of SDWA and this part, he or she shall inform the State by registered mail of the specific areas of alleged noncompliance. If the State demonstrates to the Administrator within 30 days of such notification that the State program is in compliance, the Administrator shall take no further action toward withdrawal and shall so notify the State by registered mail.
(2) Public hearing. If the State has not demonstrated its compliance to the satisfaction of the Administrator within 30 days after notification, the Administrator shall inform the State Director and schedule a public hearing to discuss withdrawal of the State program. Notice of such public hearing shall be published in the Federal Register and in enough of the largest newspapers in the State to attract statewide attention, and mailed to persons on appropriate State and EPA mailing lists. This hearing shall be convened not less than 60 days nor more than 75 days following the publication of the notice of the hearing. Notice of the hearing shall identify the Administrator's concerns. All interested persons shall be given opportunity to make written or oral presentation on the State's program at the public hearing.
(3) Notice to State of findings. When the Administrator finds after the public hearing that the State is not in compliance, he or she shall notify the State by registered mail of the specific deficiencies in the State program and of necessary remedial actions. Within 90 days of receipt of the above letter, the State shall either carry out the required remedial action or the Administrator shall withdraw program approval. If the State carries out the remedial action or, as a result of the hearing is found to be in compliance, the Administrator shall so notify the State by registered mail and conclude the withdrawal proceedings.