40 CFR § 370.30 - What information must I provide and what format must I use?

prev | next
§ 370.30 What information must I provide and what format must I use?

(a) You must report the hazardous chemicals present at your facility that meet or exceed the applicable threshold levels (threshold levels are in § 370.10) by either:

(1) Submitting an MSDS (or SDS) for each hazardous chemical present at your facility that meet or exceed its applicable threshold level; or

(2) Submitting a list of all hazardous chemicals present at your facility at or above the applicable threshold levels. The hazardous chemicals on your list must be grouped by the specific health and physical hazards as defined in § 370.66. The list must contain the chemical or common name of each hazardous chemical as provided on the MSDS (or SDS).

(b) Within 30 days of a request by the LEPC (as provided in § 370.10(b)), you must also submit an MSDS (or SDS) for any hazardous chemical present at your facility for which you have not submitted an MSDS (or SDS).

[73 FR 65478, Nov. 3, 2008, as amended at 81 FR 38109, June 13, 2016]

The following state regulations pages link to this page.