40 CFR § 370.31 - Do I have to update the information?

§ 370.31 Do I have to update the information?

MSDS (or SDS) reporting stated in § 370.30 is a one-time requirement. However, you must update the information in all of the following ways:

(a) Submit a revised MSDS (or SDS) after you discover significant new information concerning a hazardous chemical for which an MSDS (or SDS) was submitted.

(b) Submit an MSDS (or SDS), or a list as described in § 370.30(a), for any new hazardous chemical for which you become subject to these reporting requirements.

(c) Submit, as requested by the LEPC, an MSDS (or SDS) for any hazardous chemical present at your facility which you have not already submitted, as provided in § 370.30(b).

[73 FR 65478, Nov. 3, 2008, as amended at 81 FR 38108, June 13, 2016]

The following state regulations pages link to this page.