40 CFR § 60.2720 - May I conduct performance testing less often?

§ 60.2720 May I conduct performance testing less often?

(a) You must conduct annual performance tests according to the schedule specified in § 60.2715, with the following exceptions:

(1) You may conduct a repeat performance test at any time to establish new values for the operating limits to apply from that point forward, as specified in § 60.2725. The Administrator may request a repeat performance test at any time;

(2) You must repeat the performance test within 60 days of a process change, as defined in § 60.2875; and

(3) If the initial or any subsequent performance test for any pollutant in table 2 or tables 6 through 9 of this subpart, as applicable, demonstrates that the emission level for the pollutant is no greater than the emission level specified in paragraph (a)(3)(i) or (a)(3)(ii) of this section, as applicable, and you are not required to conduct a performance test for the pollutant in response to a request by the Administrator in paragraph (a)(1) of this section or a process change in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, you may elect to skip conducting a performance test for the pollutant for the next 2 years. You must conduct a performance test for the pollutant during the third year and no more than 37 months following the previous performance test for the pollutant. For cadmium and lead, both cadmium and lead must be emitted at emission levels no greater than their respective emission levels specified in paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section for you to qualify for less frequent testing under paragraph (a) of this section:

(i) For particulate matter, hydrogen chloride, mercury, carbon monoxide, nitrogen oxides, sulfur dioxide, cadmium, lead, and dioxins/furans, the emission level equal to 75 percent of the applicable emission limit in table 2 or tables 6 through 9 of this subpart, as applicable, to this subpart; and

(ii) For fugitive emissions, visible emissions (of combustion ash from the ash conveying system) for 2 percent of the time during each of the three 1-hour observation periods.

(4) If you are conducting less frequent testing for a pollutant as provided in paragraph (a)(3) of this section and a subsequent performance test for the pollutant indicates that your CISWI unit does not meet the emission level specified in paragraph (a)(3)(i) or (a)(3)(ii) of this section, as applicable, you must conduct annual performance tests for the pollutant according to the schedule specified in paragraph (a) of this section until you qualify for less frequent testing for the pollutant as specified in paragraph (a)(3) of this section.

(b) [Reserved]