40 CFR 63.1584 - When do I have to comply?

§ 63.1584 When do I have to comply?

(a)Existing industrial POTW treatment plant. If you have an existing industrial POTW treatment plant, the appropriate NESHAP(s) for the industrial user(s) sets the compliance date, or the compliance date is 60 days after October 26, 1999, whichever is later.

(b)New industrial POTW treatment plant. If you have a new industrial POTW treatment plant, you must be in compliance as soon as you begin accepting the waste stream(s) for treatment. If you begin accepting a specific regulated industrial waste stream(s) for treatment, you must be in compliance by the time specified in the appropriate NESHAP(s) for the industrial user(s).

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
The section you are viewing is cited by the following CFR sections.