40 CFR § 63.2985 - When do I have to comply with these standards?

§ 63.2985 When do I have to comply with these standards?

(a) Existing drying and curing ovens must be in compliance with this subpart no later than April 11, 2005, except as otherwise specified in this section and §§ 63.2986, 63.2998, 63.3000, and 63.3004 and Table 2 to this subpart.

(b) Drying and curing ovens constructed or reconstructed after May 26, 2000 and before April 9, 2018 must be in compliance with this subpart at startup or by April 11, 2002, whichever is later, except as otherwise specified in this section and §§ 63.2986, 63.2998, 63.3000, and 63.3004 and Table 2 to this subpart.

(c) If your facility is an area source that increases its emissions or its potential to emit such that it becomes a major source of HAP, the following apply:

(1) Any portion of the existing facility that is a new affected source or a new reconstructed affected source must be in compliance upon startup.

(2) All other parts of the source must be in compliance with this subpart 1 year after becoming a major source or by April 11, 2005, whichever is later.

(d) Drying and curing ovens constructed or reconstructed after April 6, 2018 must be in compliance with this subpart at startup or by February 28, 2019 whichever is later.

[67 FR 17835, Apr. 11, 2002, as amended at 84 FR 6692, Feb. 28, 2019]

The following state regulations pages link to this page.