40 CFR § 63.2991 - When must I conduct performance tests?

prev | next
§ 63.2991 When must I conduct performance tests?

Except for drying and curing ovens subject to a federally enforceable permit that requires the exclusive use of non-HAP binders, you must conduct a performance test for each drying and curing oven subject to this subpart according to the provisions in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section:

(a) Initially. You must conduct a performance test to demonstrate initial compliance and to establish operating parameter limits and ranges to be used to demonstrate continuous compliance with the emission standards no later than 180 days after the applicable compliance date specified in § 63.2985.

(b) Every 5 years. You must conduct a performance test every 5 years as part of renewing your 40 CFR part 70 operating permit.

(c) To change your OMM plan. You must conduct a performance test according to the requirements specified in § 63.2992 to change the limit or range for any operating limit specified in your OMM plan established during a previous compliance test.

[67 FR 17835, Apr. 11, 2002, as amended at 84 FR 6693, Feb. 28, 2019]

The following state regulations pages link to this page.