40 CFR § 63.2999 - In what form and for how long must I maintain records?

§ 63.2999 In what form and for how long must I maintain records?

(a) You must maintain each record required by this subpart for 5 years. You must maintain the most recent 2 years of records at the facility. The remaining 3 years of records may be retained offsite.

(b) Your records must be readily available and in a form so they can be easily inspected and reviewed. You can keep the records on paper or an alternative medium, such as microfilm, computer, computer disks, compact disk, digital versatile disk, flash drive, other commonly used electronic storage medium, magnetic tape, or on microfiche.

(c) You may maintain any records that you submitted electronically via the EPA's Compliance and Emissions Data Reporting Interface (CEDRI) in electronic format. This ability to maintain electronic copies does not affect the requirement for facilities to make records, data, and reports available upon request to a delegated air agency or the EPA as part of an onsite compliance evaluation.

[67 FR 17835, Apr. 11, 2002, as amended at 84 FR 6695, Feb. 28, 2019]

The following state regulations pages link to this page.