40 CFR 63.5770 - In what form and for how long must I keep my records?

prev | next
§ 63.5770 In what form and for how long must I keep my records?

(a) Your records must be readily available and in a form so they can be easily inspected and reviewed.

(b) You must keep each record for 5 years following the date that each record is generated.

(c) You must keep each record on site for at least 2 years after the date that each record is generated. You can keep the records offsite for the remaining 3 years.

(d) You can keep the records on paper or an alternative media, such as microfilm, computer, computer disks, magnetic tapes, or on microfiche.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
The section you are viewing is cited by the following CFR sections.