40 CFR 63.6092 - Are duct burners and waste heat recovery units covered by subpart YYYY?

§ 63.6092 Are duct burners and waste heat recovery units covered by subpart YYYY?

No, duct burners and waste heat recovery units are considered steam generating units and are not covered under this subpart. In some cases, it may be difficult to separately monitor emissions from the turbine and duct burner, so sources are allowed to meet the required emission limitations with their duct burners in operation.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code

Title 40 published on 01-Nov-2017 12:29

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 40 CFR Part 63 after this date.

  • 2017-11-06; vol. 82 # 213 - Monday, November 6, 2017
    1. 82 FR 51380 - National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants From the Portland Cement Manufacturing Industry; Residual Risk and Technology Review
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
      Extension of comment period.
      The public comment period for the proposed rule published in the Federal Register on September 21, 2017 (82 FR 44254), is being extended. Written comments must be received on or before November 21, 2017.
      40 CFR Part 63

Pages