41 CFR § 102-3.155 - How are advisory committee meetings closed to the public?

§ 102-3.155 How are advisory committee meetings closed to the public?

To close all or part of an advisory committee meeting, the Designated Federal Officer (DFO) must:

(a) Obtain prior approval. Submit a request to the agency head, or in the case of an independent Presidential advisory committee, the Secretariat, citing the specific exemption(s) of the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b(c), that justify the closure. The request must provide the agency head or the Secretariat sufficient time (generally, 30 calendar days) to review the matter in order to make a determination before publication of the meeting notice required by § 102-3.150.

(b) Seek General Counsel review. The General Counsel of the agency or, in the case of an independent Presidential advisory committee, the General Counsel of GSA should review all requests to close meetings.

(c) Obtain agency determination. If the agency head, or in the case of an independent Presidential advisory committee, the Secretariat, finds that the request is consistent with the provisions in the Government in the Sunshine Act and FACA, the appropriate agency official must issue a determination that all or part of the meeting be closed.

(d) Assure public access to determination. The agency head or the chairperson of an independent Presidential advisory committee must make a copy of the determination available to the public upon request.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.