41 CFR 102-33.120 - Are there requirements for acquiring life-limited parts?

prev | next
§ 102-33.120 Are there requirements for acquiring life-limited parts?

Yes, when you acquire new or used life-limited parts, you must -

(a) Identify and inspect the parts, ensuring that they have civil or military-certified documentation; and

(b) Mutilate and dispose of any expired life-limited parts (see § 102-33.370 on handling life-limited parts).