41 CFR 102-33.230 - May we use military FSCAP on non-military FAA-type certificated Government aircraft?

§ 102-33.230 May we use military FSCAP on non-military FAA-type certificated Government aircraft?

You may use dual-use military FSCAP on non-military aircraft operated under restricted or standard airworthiness certificates if the parts are inspected and approved for such installation by the FAA. See detailed guidance in FAA Advisory Circular 20-142, Change (1), “Eligibility and Evaluation of U.S. Military Surplus Flight Safety Critical Aircraft Parts, Engines, and Propellers” (http://www.faa.gov).

Title 41 published on 01-Nov-2017 03:44

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 41 CFR Part 102-33 after this date.

  • 2014-12-23; vol. 79 # 246 - Tuesday, December 23, 2014
    1. 79 FR 77338 - Federal Management Regulation; Management of Government Aircraft
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, Office of Government-wide Policy (OGP)
      Final rule.
      Effective date: December 23, 2014.
      41 CFR Part 102-33