41 CFR 102-33.350 - Do we need approval from GSA to replace aircraft parts by exchange or sale?

prev | next
§ 102-33.350 Do we need approval from GSA to replace aircraft parts by exchange or sale?
No, you don't need approval from GSA to replace parts by exchange or sale. However, you must follow the provisions of this subpart and part 102-39 of this subchapter B. Replacement parts do not have to be for the same type or design of aircraft, but you must use the exchange allowance or sales proceeds to purchase aircraft parts to support your aviation program to meet the “similarity” requirement in part 102-39 of this subchapter B.
Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 102-33.350 What do we need to consider for an exchange/sale of our aircraft parts?

(a) When replacing aircraft parts through exchange/sale you -

(1) Do not need approval from GSA; and

(2) Must follow the provisions of this subpart and part 102-39 of this chapter.

(b) Replacement parts do not have to be for the same type or design of aircraft, but you must use the exchange allowance or sales proceeds to purchase aircraft parts to support your aviation program which meet the “similarity” requirement in 41 CFR part 102-39.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE
U.S. Code: Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 11541

Reorganization ... 1970 Plan No. 2