41 CFR 102-33.5 - To whom do these rules apply?

prev | next
§ 102-33.5 To whom do these rules apply?

(a) The rules in this part apply to all Federally-funded aviation activities of executive branch agencies of the U.S. Government who use Government aircraft to accomplish their official business, except for the exemptions listed in paragraph (b) of this section.

(b) The rules in this part do not apply to the following:

(1) The Armed Forces, except for:

(i) Section 102-33.25(e) and (g), which concern responsibilities related to the Interagency Committee for Aviation Policy (ICAP); and

(ii) Subpart D of this part, “Disposing of Government Aircraft and Aircraft Parts.”

(2) The President or Vice President and their offices;

(3) Aircraft when an executive agency provides Government-furnished avionics for commercially owned or privately owned aircraft for the purposes of technology demonstration or testing; and

(4) Privately owned aircraft that agency personnel use for official travel (even though such use is Federally-funded).