41 CFR 102-34.55 - Are there fleet average fuel economy standards we must meet?

§ 102-34.55 Are there fleet average fuel economy standards we must meet?

(a) Yes. 49 U.S.C. 32917 and Executive Order 12375 require that each executive agency meet the fleet average fuel economy standards in place as of January 1 of each fiscal year. The standards for passenger automobiles are prescribed in 49 U.S.C. 32902(b). The Department of Transportation publishes the standards for light trucks and amendments to the standards for passenger automobiles at http://www.dot.gov.

(b) These standards do not apply to military design motor vehicles, law enforcement motor vehicles, or motor vehicles intended for emergency rescue.

Title 41 published on 2015-09-24.

No entries appear in the Federal Register after this date, for 41 CFR Part 102-34.