41 CFR 102-75.1260 - Does GSA conduct Federal screening on every property reported as excess real property?

§ 102-75.1260 Does GSA conduct Federal screening on every property reported as excess real property?

No. GSA may waive the Federal screening for excess real property when it determines that doing so is in the best interest of the Federal Government.

Below is a sample list of some of the factors GSA may consider when making the decision to waive Federal screening. This list is a representative sample and is not all-inclusive:

(a) There is a known Federal need;

(b) The property is located within the boundaries of tribal lands;

(c) The property has known disposal limitations precluding further Federal use (e.g., title and/or utilization restrictions; reported excess specifically for participation in the Relocation Program; reported excess for transfer to the current operating contractor who will continue production according to the terms of the disposal documents; directed for disposal by law or special legislation);

(d) The property will be transferred to a “potentially responsible party” (PRP) that stored, released, or disposed of hazardous substances at the Government-owned facility;

(e) The property is an easement;

(f) The excess property is actually a leasehold interest where there are Government-owned improvements with substantial value and cannot be easily removed;

(g) Government-owned improvements on Government-owned land, where the land is neither excess nor expected to become excess; or

(h) Screening for public benefit uses, except for the McKinney-Vento homeless screening, for specific property disposal considerations (see § 102-75.351).