41 CFR 102-75.135 - If no hazardous substance activity took place on the property, what specific information must an agency include in the title report?

prev | next
§ 102-75.135 If no hazardous substance activity took place on the property, what specific information must an agency include in the title report?

If no hazardous substance activity took place, the reporting agency must include the following statement:

The (reporting agency) has determined, in accordance with regulations issued by EPA at 40 CFR part 373, that there is no evidence indicating that hazardous substance activity took place on the property during the time the property was owned by the United States.