41 CFR 102-75.297 - Are there any exceptions to when landholding agencies can serve as the disposal agency?

§ 102-75.297 Are there any exceptions to when landholding agencies can serve as the disposal agency?

Yes, landholding agencies may not serve as the disposal agency when -

(a) Either the landholding agency or GSA determines that the Government's best interests are served by disposing of leases, licenses, permits, easements and similar real estate interests together with other property owned or controlled by the Government that has been or will be reported to GSA, or

(b) Government-owned machinery and equipment being used by a contractor-operator will be sold to a contractor-operator.