41 CFR 102-75.795 - What happens after the disposal agency receives the assignment request by DOJ or FEMA?

§ 102-75.795 What happens after the disposal agency receives the assignment request by DOJ or FEMA?

If, after considering other uses for the property, the disposal agency approves the assignment request by DOJ or FEMA, the disposal agency must convey the property to the appropriate grantee. The disposal agency must proceed with other disposal action if it does not approve the assignment request, if DOJ or FEMA does not submit an assignment request, or if the disposal agency does not receive the determination within the 30 calendar days specified in § 102-75.780. The disposal agency must notify OJP or FEMA 15 days prior to any announcement of a determination to either approve or disapprove an application for correctional, law enforcement, or emergency management response purposes and must furnish to OJP or FEMA a copy of the conveyance documents.