41 CFR 102-75.975 - What happens if the property is not conveyed or disposed of during this time frame?

§ 102-75.975 What happens if the property is not conveyed or disposed of during this time frame?

If the property is not transferred to a Federal agency or disposed of during the 15-month period mentioned in § 102-75.970, then the disposal agency must pay or reimburse the landholding agency for protection and maintenance expenses incurred from the expiration date of said time period to final disposal, unless -

(a) There is no written agreement between the landholding agency and the disposal agency specifying the maximum amount of protection and maintenance expenses for which the disposal agency is responsible;

(b) The disposal agency's appropriation, as authorized by Congress, does not contain a provision to allow for payment and/or reimbursement of protection and maintenance expenses; or

(c) The delay is caused by an Executive agency's request for an exception from the 100 percent reimbursement requirement specified in § 102-75.205. In this latter case, the requesting agency becomes responsible for protection and maintenance expenses incurred because of the delay.

Title 41 published on 2015-09-24.

No entries appear in the Federal Register after this date, for 41 CFR Part 102-75.