41 CFR 105-64.501 - Under what conditions may a record be disclosed without my consent?

prev | next
§ 105-64.501 Under what conditions may a record be disclosed without my consent?

A system manager may disclose your record without your consent under the Privacy Act when the disclosure is: To GSA officials or employees in the performance of their official duties; required by the Freedom of Information Act; for a routine use stated in a Federal Register notice; to the Bureau of the Census for use in fulfilling its duties; for statistical research or reporting, and only when the record is not individually identifiable; to the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) when the record has been determined to be of historical or other value that warrants permanent retention; to a U.S. law enforcement agency or instrumentality for a civil or criminal law enforcement purpose; under compelling circumstances affecting an individual's health and safety, and upon disclosure a notification will be sent to the individual; to Congress or its committees and subcommittees when the record material falls within their jurisdiction; to the Comptroller General or an authorized representative in the performance of the duties of the Government Accountability Office (GAO); under a court order; or to a consumer reporting agency under the Federal Claims Collection Act of 1966, 31 U.S.C. 3711.