41 CFR § 301-10.108 - What requirements must be met to use a non-contract fare?

§ 301-10.108 What requirements must be met to use a non-contract fare?

(a) Before purchasing a non-contract fare you must meet one of the exception requirements listed in § 301-10.107 and show approval on your travel authorization to use a non-contract fare; and

(b) If the non-contract fare is non-refundable, restricted, or has specific eligibility requirements, you must know or reasonably anticipate, based on your planned trip, that you will use the ticket; and

(c) Your agency must determine that the proposed non-contract transportation is practical and cost effective for the Government.

Note to § 301-10.108:

Carrier preference is not a valid reason for using a non-contract fare.

[FTR Amdt. 2006-04, 71 FR 49374, Aug. 23, 2006]