41 CFR § 301-10.137 - What exceptions to the Fly America Act requirements apply when I travel solely outside the United States, and a U.S. flag air carrier provides service between my origin and my destination?

§ 301-10.137 What exceptions to the Fly America Act requirements apply when I travel solely outside the United States, and a U.S. flag air carrier provides service between my origin and my destination?

You must always use a U.S. flag carrier for such travel, unless, when compared to using a foreign air carrier, such use would:

(a) Increase the number of aircraft changes you must make en route by 2 or more; or

(b) Extend your travel time by 6 hours or more; or

(c) Require a connecting time of 4 hours or more at an overseas interchange point.